LPS Opening Day

August 4, 2011

Lexington Public Schools Opening Day

Thursday, August 18, 2011

Early Learning Academy 7:45-11:10am or 12:05-3:30pm
Elementary & Middle School Students 8:00am - 3:25pm
High School Students 9th Grade - 8:30am-12:30pm
  10th, 11th, & 12th Grades - 1:30pm-3:30pm

School Hours

August 19 9:00am - 3:25pm
   
Beginning August 22  
Early Learning Academy 7:45-11:10am or 12:05-3:30pm
Elementary & Secondary Schools 8:00am - 3:25pm - Monday-Thursday
  9:00am - 3:25pm - Friday

High School Schedules
High School students need to call the Guidance Office at 324-1261 to make an appointment for a scheduling conference.  New students please call the guidance office for an appointment.  Students who need to make changes please call Aug. 18-19.

New Student Registration
Students who are new to the Lexington should register at the Administration Building, 300 S Washington, from 8 am to 3:45pm.  Students who have not attended Lexington Schools in the past need to bring a certified birth certificate, immunization records, and address of previous school if applicable.

Lexington Public Schools 2011-2012

Lunch Prices

  Daily  
Weekly 
Extra Milk
Elementary $1.55 $7.75 
$0.25
Secondary
$1.75
$8.75 
$0.25
Reduced Price $0.40 $2.00 
$0.25

Breakfast Prices

  Daily Weekly Extra Milk
Elementary $0.90 $4.50 $0.25
Secondary
$1.00 $5.00 $0.25
Reduced Price $0.30 $1.50 $0.25

Elementary Classroom School Milk Prices

Milk Prices for Quarter
Milk Prices for Semester
1st Quarter       $10.00 1st Semester     $20.50
2nd Quarter      $10.50
2nd Semester    $22.75
3rd Quarter       $11.75 Full Year         $43.25
4th Quarter       $11.00  

Amounts for snack milk are separate from the breakfast and lunch program. Snack milk will not be served the first and last weeks of school. If possible, we request payment for snack milk by the semester or year, in a separate check payable to: Lexington Public Schools.

For information regarding school supplies, class information, etc., please contact the school.

School Principal Phone
Lexington High School
Kyle Hoehner 324-4691
Lexington Middle School Dean Tickle 324-2349
Early Learning Academy Bob Ripp 324-1841
Bryan Elementary Drew Welch 324-3762
Morton Elementary Julie Myers 324-3764
Pershing Elementary Fred Evans 324-3765
Sandoz Elementary
Jason Sullivan 324-5540

Administration Building, 300 S Washington, 324-4681
C. Todd Chessmore, Superintendent
Barry McFarland, Assistant Superintendent
Theresa McFarland, Director of Special Education
Erin Heineman, Chief Financial Officer

RECENT NEWS